2016 Awards

2016 State Fair Awards

These are the State Fair champions for this year. Congratulations!

Person Awards Variety/Points
Larry Bagge State Fair Champion Bloom Zorro
John Kooiman State Fair Champion Bloom Clearview Edie
Randy Siem State Fair Champion Bloom Narrows Tricia
Randy Siem State Fair Champion Bloom Bear Creek Sunrise
Randy Siem State Fair Largest Bloom of Show Inland Dynasty
Judy Romer State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes    Winner 23
Larry Bagge State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 14
John Kooiman State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 14
Judy Romer State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes    Winner 43
Chuck Krueger State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 24
John Kooiman State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 23
John Kooiman State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes    Winner 79
Randy Siem State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 52
Kyle Cassidy State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 46
Kyle Cassidy State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes    Winner 100
Judy Romer State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 52
Randy Siem State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 41
Randy Siem State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes    Winner 48
Kyle Cassidy State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 47
Nathan Honken State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 20
Randy Siem State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes    Winner 92
Kyle Cassidy State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 67
Judy Romer State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 55
Mike Murphy State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes    Winner 137
Jon and Cindy Soule State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 50
Karen Zierdt State Fair Open to All Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 23
Randy Siem State Fair Multiple Bloom Sweepstakes    Winner 51
Chuck Krueger State Fair Multiple Bloom Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 36
Jeanne Murphy State Fair Multiple Bloom Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 36
Erica Zierdt Lawrenz State Fair Small Grower Sweepstakes 11
Erica Zierdt Lawrenz State Fair Small Grower Sweepstakes 21
Betty Cardinal State Fair Novice Sweepstakes    Winner 25
Jake Borst State Fair Novice Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 18
Sherrie Dahlin, Daniel and Robin Persons State Fair Novice Sweepstakes          Honorable Mention 0
Arnie Sachs State Fair NG Sweepstakes    Winner 31
Kathy Thomson State Fair NG Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 17
Molly Sweet State Fair Sweepstakes    Winner 22
Kylee Cassidy State Fair Sweepstakes         1st Runner-up 19
Charlotte Lawrenz State Fair Sweepstakes         2nd Runner-up 14
Charlotte Lawrenz State Fair Junior Best Entry
Molly Sweet State Fair Junior Ribbons
Kylee Cassidy State Fair Junior Ribbons
Charlotte Lawrenz State Fair Junior Ribbons
John Kooiman – Cameo State Fair Best Waterlily
John Kooiman – Cameo State Fair Best Triple Bloom Waterlily
Judy Romer State Fair Dahlia of the Year    1st Place
Larry Bagge State Fair Dahlia of the Year    2nd Place
Heather Christen State Fair Dahlia of the Year    3rd Place
    State Fair Artistic Arrangement Awards
Sue Bagge      Most Outstanding Arrangement
Karen Hauwiller      Section Award of Merit
Sue Bagge      Section Award of Merit
Sue Bagge      Section Award of Merit
Sue Bagge      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Karen Hauwiller      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Mary Montaigne      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Jean McKusick      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Lois Ann Helgeson      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Betty Cardinal      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Heather Christan      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Becca Jacobson      Artistic Arrangement Ribbons
Chuck Krueger State Fair Peoples Choice — 1st Place Harvey Koop
Erica Zierdt Lawrenz State Fair Best Entry Photograph
mm

Author: Cindy Soule

Share This Post On

Pin It on Pinterest